WKODC

Welcome!

Welcome to the Wangaratta Kennel and Obedience Dog Club website. We offer training in Obedience, Agility and Show Training/Ringcraft.

We welcome all members - whether your dog is big or small, hairy or smooth coated, old or young, all dogs and their owners benefit from the pursuit of obedience training.

We invite you to visit training on Wednesday night and introduce yourself, we would love to meet you and your dog!

 

NOTICE BOARD

CANCELLATION OF TRAINING - HOT WEATHER POLICY
Please note, training will be cancelled when the forecast temperature is over 36 degrees. Please bear this in mind during the warmer months.

AGILITY PRACTICE
Agility practical sessions will be held at the Club grounds for those Club members already trialing and those Club members who undertook the Beginners’ workshops at the end of last year.

When: Each Thursday evening, whilst we have the interest.
Time:   6.30pm set-up for 7.00pm start. 
(Those people who are not able to make it for set-up must remain for pack-up.)

Remember to bring a crate or a tie-out stake and treats/toys, and have your dog wearing a flat collar without any tags. (No martingale collars or check chains.) Your dog’s nails must be short so he can grip the surface of the equipment properly – clip them if necessary.

Weather conditions: If it is raining reasonably steadily then we are unlikely to train – check your emails, check the web site, or as a last resort call Kevin on 0418 221 260.

OBEDIENCE TRAINING
Obedience Advanced Classes start 6.00pm followed by Yellow and Brown at 7.00pm including Obedience and Rally O. Beginners lecture is held on the first Wednesday of every month, with ongoing Beginners classes held on the remaining Wednesday's at 7.00pm.

BEGINNERS LECTURES 2017 - 7:00PM
February 1st
March 1st
April 5th
May 3rd
June 7th
July 5th
August 2nd
September 6th
October 4th
November 1st

REPORTS
Click here to download the 2016 President's Report

COMMITTEE
President : Kevin Felmingham
Vice President : Brian Maiden
Vice President : Janet Palmer
Secretary : Karen Richardson
Treasurer : Grahame Gossow

Committee : Samantha Cooper, Judy Burns, Maryanne Blundy, Ev Baker, Jade Barany, Marion Gray, Carol Togher, Rhonda Monshouwer, Di Costello, Patricia Looker

Domestic Appointments
Show Secretary : Janet Palmer
Catering Officer : Carol Togher
Chief Instructor : Kevin Felmingham
Show Class Coordinator : Janet Palmer
Newsletter Editor : Patricia Looker
Assistant Treasurer : Patricia Looker
Assistant Secretary : Grahame Gossow

MEETING DATES 2017

Meetings are held on the 2nd Thursday of each month, starting at 7.00pm, with the exception of the 2017 AGM which will be held on a Friday.

February 24th AGM & General Meeting
March 9th
April 13th
May 11th
June 8th
July 13th
August 10th
September 14th
October 12th
November 9th
December 14th

All members are welcome to attend club meetings and suggest ideas for the club.

Working Bee Dates
Please keep an eye on this space for the dates of our next working bee.

Top of Page